Menu

Drop Down Menus

Saturday, September 1, 2012

Bengali film actor Mithun Chakraborty


This article is on Mithun Chakraborty, popular as Dada in Bollywood and Mahaguru in Kolkata. In this article you will get information about the rising of Mithun from Gauranga, the struggle of Mithun in film industry and Mithun as a person.

Brief Profile of Mithun Chakraborty


Date of Birth: 16 June 1950
Birth Name: Gauranga Chakraborty
Occupation: Actor and Entrepreneur
Active in his profession: From 1976 till today
Spouse          Yogeeta Bali, she was also an actress in Bollywood film industry.

Filmy career of Mithun Chakraborty


Mithun started his filmy career with a classic film Mrigaya in 1976, directed by Mrinal Sen. Mithun won National Film Award for Best Actor for this film. After that Mithun went to Mumbai to try his luck in Hindi films. Initially he worked in supporting role of few films like Do Anjaane, Phool Khile Hain Gulshan Gulshan etc in the late seventies but those films did not helped Mithun to get a platform in Bollywood film industry. From the last part of 70’s Mithun Chakraborty acted films started doing good business in Bollywood but the films were mostly low budget and B grade action films.

Mithun Chakraborty got the real taste of success in Disco Dancer. The film was released in 1982 and Mithun’s performance as a dancer was recognized by the film industry. After the super duper hit of Disco Dancer, Mithun worked on many films which projected him as a talented dancer of the film industry. Kasam Paida Karne Wale Ki, Dance Dance and many other films fully utilized the dancing capability of Mithun Chakraborty.

In romantic love films also Mithun Chakraborty proved his ability. In the 80’s Mithun acted in many romantic love films like Mujhe Insaaf Chahiye, Ghar Ek Mandir, Pyaar Jhukta Nahin, Swarg Se Sunder, and Pyaar Ka Mandir etc and bof office report these films were good.

He was equally comfortable in action films also. Few of Mithun acted action films are
Jagir, Jaal, Dilwaala, Watan Ke Rakhwale, Waqt ki Awaz.

Once Mithun was called as poor producers’s Amitabh Bachchan.  The ‘Mrigaya boy’ became popular in Bollywood as action and dancing hero. His acting talent was not properly utilized by Bollywood film industry. In many films Mithun Chakraborty has proved that he is not only a hero, he is a powerful actor also. His performances in Mrigaya, Tahader Katha, Swami Vivekananda, Kalpurush and Titli are widely appreciated and won him National Film Awards.

Awards and recognition


National Film Awards
1976 - National Film Award for Best Actor - Mrigaya
1992 - National Film Award for Best Actor - Tahader Katha
1996 - National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor - Swami Vivekananda

Filmfare Awards
1990 - Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award - Agneepath
1995 - Filmfare Best Villain Award - Jallaad

Star Screen Awards

1995 - Star Screen Award Best Villain for Jallaad

Stardust Awards
2007 - Stardust Award for Lifetime Achievement

Bengal Film Journalists' Association Awards

1977 - BFJA Awards, Best Actor - Mrigayaa
1995 - BFJA Awards, Best Actor - Tahader Katha

Anandalok Awards

1999 - Special Editor Award
2001 - Best Actor
2007 - Best Actor - Minister Fatakesto

No comments:

Post a Comment

Content

Follow by Email