Menu

Drop Down Menus

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Biography and brief profile of Katrina Kaif


Katrina Kaif is the latest sensation in Bollywood (2012) and it seems that she will continue to remain at the peak for next 2-3 years.

Brief profile of Katrina Kaif


Date of birth of Katrina Kaif: 16 July 1984
Birth name: Katrina Turquotte
Place of birth of Katrina Kaif: Hong Kong
Occupation of Katrina Kaif: Acting and modeling
 Parents of Katrina Kaif: English mother, Susanna Turquotte and Indian father.

Katrina Kaif’s debut Hindi film is Boom in 2003 which was a flop. In her initial years in Bollywood, Katrina Kaif was not recognized by anybody, she had a struggle hard. From 2005 onwards Katrina Kaif started gaining popularity after release of her films like Sarkar and Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya. Katrina Kaif’s magic started since 2007-2009 and till today she is the most popular Bollywood film heroine. Katrina Kaif was elected as the sexiest Asian woman in the world by Eastern Eye for three consecutive years - 2008, 2009 and 2010.

Acting career of Katrina Kaif


Katrina started her modeling career in London when she was a mere kid, at the age of fourteen. At that time she was noticed by one London based filmmaker and got the opportunity to work in Hindi film Boom. Bollywood superstar Amitabh Bachchan was in the film but Katrina Kaif’s debut film was a flop. Katrina Kaif set her goal to become Bollywood actress and settled down in Mumbai. During her early years in Bollywood she faced lot of problems. She had a problem with the Hindi language. During this period Salman Khan appeared in Katrina’s life. Salman helped Kartina a lot.

Once it was assumed that Katrina Kaif and Salman Khan would get married but still now they are both unmarried. Presently they are not dating each other. Katrina has expressed her desire of getting married soon.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Content

Follow by Email