Menu

Drop Down Menus

Saturday, May 3, 2014

61st National Film Award 2013


Honourable president of india Pranab Mukherjee today gave trophies to the winners of 61st National Film Awards 2013. Here is the list of winners in different categories.



Category
Winner
Best film
Anand Gandhi's Ship of Theseus
Most popular film
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
Best Director
Hansal Mehta for film Shahid
Best Actor
Rajkumar Rao for film Shahid and Suraj Venjaramoodu for Malayalam film Perariyathavar
Best Actress
Geetanjali Thapa for film Liar's Dice
Best Supporting Actress
Aida El-Kashef for film Ship of Theseus
and Amruta Subhas for Marathi film Astu
Best Supporting Actor
Saurabh Shukla for film Jolly LLB

 Other Awards


Best Male Playback Singer: Rupankar - Jaatishwar (Bengali) - for the song E Tumi Kemon Tumi
Best Female Playback Singer: Bela Shende - Tuhya Dharma Koncha (Marathi) - for the song Khura Khura
Best Cinematography: Rajeev Ravi - Liar's Dice 
Best Screenplay
i)  Screenplay Writer      (Original) : P. Sheshadri - December I (Kannada)
ii)  Screenplay Writer (Adapted) : Panchakshari - Prakruti (Kannada)
iii)  Dialogues :Sumitra Bhave - Astu (Marathi)
Best Audiography:
i)    Location Sound Recordist: Nihar Ranjan Samal - Madras Café (Hindi)
ii)   Sound Design: Bishwadeep Chatterjee -  Madras Café (Hindi) 
iii)  Re-recordist of the final mixed track: D Yuvaraj - Swapaanam (Malayalam)
Best Editing: V J Sabu Joseph -  Vallinam (Tamil)
Best Production Design: Ashim Ahluwalia, Tabsheer Zutshi, Parichit Paralkar - Miss Lovely (Hindi)
Best Costume Designer: Sabarni Das - Jaatishwar (Bengali)
Best Make-Up Artist: Vikram Gaikwad - Jaatishwar (Bengali) (for the make-up of actor Prasenjit)
Best Music Direction:
i)       Songs: Kabir Suman - Jaatishwar (Bengali)
ii)      Background Score: Shantanu Moitra - Na Bangaaru Talli (Telugu)
Best Lyrics: Na. Muthukumar for the lyric Ananda Yaazhai - Thanga Meengal (Tamil)
Special Jury Award: Yellow (Marathi) & Miss Lovely (Hindi)
Best Special Effects: Intermezzo Studio and Alien Sense Films Pvt Ltd - Jal (Hindi)
Best Choreography: Ganesh Acharya for Maston ka Jhund - Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (Hindi)

Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule Viii Of The Constitution 

Assamese: Ajeyo
Bengali: Bakita Byaktigato
Hindi Film: Jolly Llb
Kannada: December 1
Konkani: Baga Beach
Malayalam: North 24 Kaadham
Marathi: Aajcha Diwas Majha
Tamil: Thanga Meengal
Telugu: Na Bangaaru Talli

Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified Other Than Schedule Viii Of The Constitution


English: The Coffin Maker
Khasi: Ri
Sherdukpen: The Crossing Bridges

Special Mention
Yellow (Marathi): Gauri Gadgil, Sanjana Rai
Na Bangaaru Talli (Telugu): Anjali Patil

Non-Feature Films


Best Non Feature Film: Rangbhoomi (Hindi), Producer : Films Division,  
Director : Kamal Swaroop
Best Debut Film Of A Director: Kanyaka (Malayalam), Producer : Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, Director : Christo Tomy
Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction: The Last Adieu
(English), Producer : Films Division, Director : Shabnam Sukhdev
Best Arts /Cultural Film: The Lost Behrupiya (Hindi) and O Friend, This Waiting ! (English, Telugu)
Best Science & Technology Film: The Pad Piper (English)
Best Promotional Film: Chasing The Rainbow (English) And Kush
(Hindi)
Best Environment Film  Including Agriculture: Foresting Life
(Hindi, Assamese)
Best Film On Social Issues: Gulabi Gang (Hindi, Bundelkhandi) 
Best Educational Film: The Quantum Indians (English)
Best Investigative Film: Katiyabaaz (Hindi,Urdu,English)
Special Jury Award:  Ananthamurthy – Not A Biography…But A Hypothesis (English) And Tamaash (Kashmiri)
Best Short Fiction Film: Mandrake ! Mandrake ! (Hindi)
Best Film On Family Values: Heyro Party (Bengali)
Best Direction: Chidiya Udh (No Dialogue) Director: Pranjal Dua
Best Cinematography: Kavin Jagtiani, Reliance Media Works,  Mandrake ! Mandrake ! (Hindi)
Best Audiography: Chidiya Udh (No Dialogue)
Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria - Gulabi Gang (Hindi, Bundelkhandi)
Best Music Direction: Anurag Saikia - Yugadrashta (Assamese)
Best Narration/ Voice Over: Lipika Singh Darai - Kankee O Saapo
(Odia)
Special Mention: Accsex (English, Hindi), Candles In The Wind
(Punjabi, Hindi), Dharmam (Tamil) And T The Cross Roads :  Nondon Bagchi Life And Living (English, Bengali)

Best Writing On Cinema


Best Book on Cinema: Cinema Ga Cinema (Telugu), Nandagopal
Best Film Critic: Alaka Sahani (English).


No comments:

Post a Comment

Content

Follow by Email