Drop Down Menus

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Famous Bengali film actress Suchitra Sen

This article is on famous Bengali actress Suchitra Sen. You will get brief profile of Suchitra Sen, her filmy career.

 Brief profile of Suchitra Sen

Date of Birth: 6 April 1931, at Pabna (presently in Bangladesh)
Real Name: Rama Dasgupta
Father: Karunamoy Dasgupta
Mother: Indira Devi
Occupation: Acting (from 1953–1978 )
Awards: Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2005
Best Actress for Saat Paake Bandha in 1963 (Moscow film festival)
Spouse: Dibanath Sen
Daughter: Moon Moon Sen.
Grand daughters:  Raima Sen and Riya Sen are grand daughters of Suchitra Sen.
Filmy career of Suchitra Sen
Death of Suchitra Sen: 17 January 2014.

Suchitra Sen entered the film industry after her marriage.  Suchitra Sen is considered as the best Bengali film actress of all time. Suchitra Sen and Uttam Kumar romantic films were a craze among the Bengalis during 50’s to 70’s and still the films are popular. Suchitra Sen was the heroine of Bengali films during the golden age of Bengali films. The romantic pair of Suchitra Sen and Uttam Kumar acted in many hit Bengali films.  Some popular films of the pair are Shap Mochan,  Sagarika, Harano Sur,  Indrani, Chaowa-Paowa, Saptapadi, Bipasha and Grihadaha.  In Bengal film industry, Suchitra Sen was known as ‘Madam’. Suchitra Sen is the first Indian actress to get any award from an international film festival.

Debut film of Suchitra Sen is ‘Shesh Kothaay’  in 1952 although the film never released. First hit film of Suchitra Sen is ‘Sharey Chuattor ‘. Uttam Kumar was in male leading role of the film and from this film Uttam-Suchitra as leading pair in Bengali films started.

This pair ruled Bengal film industry for more than 20 years. Suchitra Sen has acted in many Hindi films also.

She received Best Actress Award for her first Hindi film ‘Devdas’. ‘Aandhi’  was her one of the best and definitely most controversial Hindi film.

Suchitra Sen had never worked with Satyajit Ray. Once Satyajit Ray decided to cast Suchitra Sen in a film ‘Devi Chawdhurani ‘ but due to date problem Suchitra refused to work. Satyajit Ray never made the film with any other heroine. Suchitra Sen got lots of offer from Hindi films, She got offer from Raj Kapoor Kapoor also but refused.

Suchitra Sen retired from screen in 1978 and after that she has started a new life. After 1978, Suchitra Sen involved herself in religious life. It is learnt that most of the time she spend in her ‘puja ghar’. She is a follower of Ramakrishna Mission. Presently she does not appear in any public places or meet any outsiders or press. She refused Dadasaheb Phalke Award on 2005 as she had to accept the award personally from the President of India.

Some of the famous films of Suchitra Sen

Sharey Chuattor
Ora Thake Odhare
Maraner Parey
Annapurnar Mandir
Sabar Uparey
Devdas (Hindi)
Snaajher Pradeep
Ekti Raat
Harano Sur
Pathe Holo Deri
Jeeban Trishna
Musafir (Hindi)
Champakali (Hindi)
Rajlakshmi O Srikanta
Deep Jwele Jai
Chaaowa Pawoa
Smriti Tuku Thaak
Saat Paake Badha
Mamta (Hindi)
Haar Maana Haar
Devi Choudhurani
Priyo Bandhabi
Aandhi (Hindi)
Pranoy Pasha, this is the last film of Suchitra Sen. This film released on 1978 and Soumitra Chatterjee was in the leading male role.

No comments:

Post a Comment


Follow by Email