Menu

Drop Down Menus

Sunday, February 6, 2022

Singer Lata Mangeshkar Passes Away

 


Lata Mangeshkar is dead, sister Usha Mangeshkar tells PTI.

'Nightingale of India', Lata Mangeshkar is no more. She stepped into singing at the age of 13 and recorded her first song in 1942. In her career spanning seven decades, she has to her credit over 30,000 songs in different languages.

Mortal Remains to Be Taken to Shivaji Park for Last Glimpse.


Birth Name : Hema Mangeshkar 28 September 1929 to 6 February 2022 Died at Breach Candy Hospital, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

No comments:

Post a Comment